"That's just what it felt like to me. I wanted to see it as Darren Aronofsky trying something different, but the vibe I got from it was a typical Hollywood blockbuster."
"1. Scarface 2. The Breakfast Club 3. Planet of the Apes 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey 5. Dawn of the Dead 6. Fight Club 7. Pulp Fiction 8. The Shawshank Redemption 9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind "
"I don't think The Breakfast Club counts as it's a movie that is more loved than it is hated."
"Alright most of these are understandable, but Dawn of the Planet of the Apes?"
"1. The Counselor 2. Grown Ups 2 3. Trade 4. The Lost Stallions 5. Somewhere 6. A Good Day to Die Hard 7. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) 8. Bio-Dome 9. Bridesmaids 10. Ricky 1"
"Haven't seen most of them, but I highly recommend that you catch Hotel Rwanda and Boyz N the Hood. The Grapes of Wrath and Bunraku are also worth checking out too. As for Rock and Roll High School, yo"
"Glad to see that you enjoyed End of Watch and Bananas. I really liked how End of Watch portrayed cops in a different light than most cop movies do and I agree that Bananas was a very consistently funn"
"Votes for: Flight, Get the Gringo, The Hunger Games, The Grey, Wall Street, Seeking Justice, The New Daughter, Saw III Vote Against: Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist"
"I don't really follow Rotten Tomatoes that much anymore. This was my second list and I made it back then when I actually still cared about it. I really don't take the IMDB ratings seriously either any"
"I'm really glad to see that you liked Lawless as much as I did. I agree that the casting in this movie was great, especially Shia LeBeouf and as far as I'm concerned it's his only good performance. Wh"
"Votes for: Full Metal Jacket, Rumble in the Bronx, The Deer Hunter, American Grafitti, The Vow, The Ice Storm, The Muppets, Wallace and Gromit, Toy Story 3, Muppets From Space, Cloudy With a Chance of"
"I don't blame you for giving up on Easy Rider. During the first half of the movie I thought it was decent, but found it overrated. However when Jack Nicholson appeared, I liked the movie even more and"
"You watched some good stuff this month. Glad you enjoyed Escape From Alcatraz and 21 Grams even if you didn't enjoy the latter movie as much as I did. As for the changes with the Star Wars movies, the"
"1. Scarface 2. The Breakfast Club 3. Planet of the Apes (1968) 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey 5. Dawn of the Dead 6. Fight Club 7. Goodfellas 8. The Taxi Driver 9. The Godfather 10. Inception"
"Inherent Vice might be coming out in 2014 which is a PT Anderson movie. Just wanted to let you know about it."
"Oh what the hell. I support this petition too."
"Glad you watched The Outsiders. I personally thought the book was much better than the movie, but I thought the movie did a good job with the source material. I'm not surprised that you found Citizen "
"Glad you loved To Kill a Mockingbird. As for Killer Joe, that film was definitely not for me. I thought the dialogue was pretentious and thought the violence was too over the top to be disturbing. I j"
"I was so shocked to hear about his death. Very unexpected. While most people will remember him for The Fast and the Furious movies, I will remember him for his awesome performance in Running Scared."
"I agree with all the shows I've seen on this list. Love Aqua Teen Hunger Force, I watched the first episode of Superjail yesterday and I couldn't stop laughing while watching. I need to watch more Arc"
"Great list. I still care about Aerosmith, and while I'm not impressed with the Red Hot Chili Peppers' newer songs, I wouldn't say I've quit caring about them. At one point I quit caring about Metallic"